EDUARDO C. ROBRENO, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Gelman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 583 F.3d 187, 190 (3d Cir.2009). A claim possesses such plausibility "`when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.'" Id. (quoting
The False Marking Statute provides that "[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word `patent'... for the purpose of deceiving the public ... [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). "Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." Id. § 292(b). A plaintiff proceeding on a false marking claim must therefore "establish (1) the marking of an unpatented article; (2) with the intent to deceive the public." Hollander v. B. Braun Med., Inc., No. 10-835, 2011 WL 1376263, at *2 (E.D.Pa. Apr. 12, 2011); see also Rogers v.