EDUARDO C. ROBRENO, District Judge.
[…] Under this posited scenario, Defendant cannot seriously contend that the requisite intent to deceive cannot be readily drawn from the facts pled.
Thus, the Court will deny Defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Defendant next argues that the qui tam provision of the False Marking Statute violates Article II of the United States Constitution. Because Plaintiff proceeds in this false marking case as a qui tam relator, see 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) ("Any person may sue for the penalty [provided under the statute], in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States."), Defendant asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiff's complaint in its entirety. In the Court's view, although not previously subjected to robust judicial treatment, Defendant's constitutional challenge is best understood in the context of the False Marking Statute's history.