EDUARDO C. ROBRENO, District Judge.
[…] The Court's discussion therefore begins with the relevant historical background.
Congress enacted the first iteration of the False Marking Statute in 1870, establishing "a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars, with costs" for every violation of the statute. Patent Act of 1870, ch. 230, § 39, 16 Stat. 198, 203. This remedy was to be pursued exclusively by private citizens in exchange for half of the penalty recovered:
Id. Congress revised the statute in 1952, replacing the $100 minimum penalty with a $500 maximum penalty. See Patent Act of 1952, ch. 950, § 292(a), 66 Stat. 792, 814 (stating that those who violate the statute "[s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense"); S.Rep. No. 82-1979, at 22 (1952), reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2394, 2424 ("The minimum fine, which has been interpreted by the courts as a maximum, is replaced by a higher maximum.").
In addition, the 1952 amendment made the statute a criminal one that could be enforced by either the United States or by qui tam relators. See S.Rep.